TOOLSTODAY-COM
Results 1 to 24 of 24

Thread: Sketchup to G-Code

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    70

    Default Sketchup to G-Code

    Anyone looking to use Sketchup as their CAD software (like me) should go to the Phlatboyz website and download their awesome Phlatscript plugin. You need to signup to their website but it is free to do so. The plugin converts your Sketchup geometry to g-code. They also have several tutorial videos on using the script.

    I have not used the The Phlatscript plugin yet but was informed by Boort that it is great for cutting and drilling basic shapes in 2D but if you want to do 3D carving, you will need another plugin to convert the Sketchup native format (.skp) to DXF or STL format. You can download a free plugin from guitar-list.com that will convert SKP to DXF or STL. Once converted to DXF or STL, you then use your CAM software, such as CamBam or Vectric Cut3D to convert to g-code.

    Another option for a Sketchup workflow, if you turned your Model A router into a rapid-prototyper (Rep-Rap like 3D printer) with an add-on extrusion head, is to slice your geometry first and then export to DXF or STL format. The free SliceModeler plugin (available from Sketchucation.com) for Sketchup can slice your model up quite nicely for "printing" in 3D. You could also use SliceModeler to make individual slices of a 3D model, let's say a head, and then while still in Sketchup, arrange the slices flat like you were making a cutlist diagram (i.e. laying them out flat on a sheet of plywood) and then use the Phlatscript to export to g-code and use your router to cut the pieces out of sheet material. You could then assemble the pieces one on top of the other up from the bottom in order to recreate the 3D head sort of like those "sliced" 3D puzzles that were popular for a while (click here for an example)

    Anyrate, I love Sketchup so I intend to use it for my CAD wherever possible. I'll let you know how it goes. I hope this information proves useful.
    Building MDF 12 x 18" Model A
    3/4" Dia. rails, 3/8"-12 Acme Leadscrews
    Probotix ProboStep with RF Isolated Breakout
    2 x 400 oz and 1 280 oz. unipolar steppers
    HF Trim Router Spindle w/ Speed Control

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Mount Annan, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Thanks Craig.

    I've just installed sketchup, but haven't played with it very much. I'll grab the plug-in for teh G-code.

    What results are you getting?

    Old Man Emu
    Old Man Emu
    I can't fly, but I'm telling you ...
    I can run the pants off a kangaroo

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by old man emu View Post
    Thanks Craig.

    I've just installed sketchup, but haven't played with it very much. I'll grab the plug-in for teh G-code.

    What results are you getting?

    Old Man Emu
    To tell the truth, I am still working on my machine - I moved my family of 6 (plus the Mastiff, turtle, ferret, and birds) 70 miles away over the last month so it's been really slow. I just got my shop all back together and had to fix my machine (damaged slightly during move). I have all of my electronics stuffed in a case and the Y table and motor completely mounted and ready to go. I am now putting a laptop together to run Mach3 so should have things moving this week. I use Sketchup all the time at work and in my shop so I can't wait to try Phlatscript to export gcode. As soon as I have any results, I'll post them here.
    Building MDF 12 x 18" Model A
    3/4" Dia. rails, 3/8"-12 Acme Leadscrews
    Probotix ProboStep with RF Isolated Breakout
    2 x 400 oz and 1 280 oz. unipolar steppers
    HF Trim Router Spindle w/ Speed Control

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Colorado USA
    Posts
    275

    Default

    OME,

    I have used this plugin before. It works well for producing 2.5D tool paths (varying X/Y values with a set Z). You can drawshapes that you want to cut, set the depth of cut and generate g-code that will make the cut in a given number of passes. It has the ability to do inside and outside cust as well as a a tab generator capability. You can do pockets and islands if you use the Sketchup offsetting tool to create offset vectors then create gcode based on each vector using the plugin.
    Be sure to view the videos of installing and using the plugin they give a bunch of tips on how to use the pulg in.

    Regards,
    BoorT
    Rockcliff Machine Model A (built fall 2008)
    - Baltic Birch Construction
    - Probotix 3 Axis kit with Red Motors
    - Bosch Colt VS with upgraded Collet
    - Mach3 / Vectric Aspire

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Mount Annan, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    151

    Default

    I really must set aside some time to learn to use CAD & CAM, but there are so many interruptions.

    I don't go to work tomorrow, but I have to spend the day trying to find a dead short in the parking lights on my car. My wonderful son managed to bring the problem to the notice of the police in the early hours of last Saturday morning, and now I've got until Friday to find and fix the fault and have the car inspected. If I can't fix it, my right to drive the car is revoked.

    Old Man Emu
    Old Man Emu
    I can't fly, but I'm telling you ...
    I can run the pants off a kangaroo

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boort View Post
    OME,

    I have used this plugin before. It works well for producing 2.5D tool paths (varying X/Y values with a set Z). You can drawshapes that you want to cut, set the depth of cut and generate g-code that will make the cut in a given number of passes. It has the ability to do inside and outside cust as well as a a tab generator capability. You can do pockets and islands if you use the Sketchup offsetting tool to create offset vectors then create gcode based on each vector using the plugin.
    Be sure to view the videos of installing and using the plugin they give a bunch of tips on how to use the pulg in.
    So no 3D ehhh? That's a bit of a bummer although for a lot of what I plan to do 2.5D is fine. I'll have to export Sketchup models to a standard 3D format and convert that to gcode using something like CamBam or something like it.
    Building MDF 12 x 18" Model A
    3/4" Dia. rails, 3/8"-12 Acme Leadscrews
    Probotix ProboStep with RF Isolated Breakout
    2 x 400 oz and 1 280 oz. unipolar steppers
    HF Trim Router Spindle w/ Speed Control

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Colorado USA
    Posts
    275

    Default

    Craigbic,

    The last time that I used the plugin it was still only 2.5d. I understand that they are looking to add 3d capabilities. As far as I know these features have not been added. There is another plugin that will let you export STL files which can be used in other CNC programs to create Gcode. When I get home I'll try to look up the URL where I got the STL output plugin for the free version of sketchup.

    BoorT
    Rockcliff Machine Model A (built fall 2008)
    - Baltic Birch Construction
    - Probotix 3 Axis kit with Red Motors
    - Bosch Colt VS with upgraded Collet
    - Mach3 / Vectric Aspire

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Colorado USA
    Posts
    275

    Default

    OME,

    Bummer. I hate trying to find wiring faluts on cars. At least it is not an intermittant short. I hope that you at least have a good wiring diagram for that car.

    Best of luck in tracking it down!
    BoorT
    Rockcliff Machine Model A (built fall 2008)
    - Baltic Birch Construction
    - Probotix 3 Axis kit with Red Motors
    - Bosch Colt VS with upgraded Collet
    - Mach3 / Vectric Aspire

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Mount Annan, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boort View Post
    OME,

    Bummer. I hate trying to find wiring faluts on cars. At least it is not an intermittant short. I hope that you at least have a good wiring diagram for that car.

    Best of luck in tracking it down!
    BoorT
    You know what I hate about electrics? You can't really see what's going on.
    I pulled the dashboard facia, steering wheel and instrument cluster out of the car; put some insulation around some bare wires (where my son had cut in to power a tachometer) and Hey Presto! everything works. I'd love to know what I did to fix it.

    Anyway, and all day job turned into a half day job, and no money spent, so I went out an bought an LCD screen for my CNC computer for $30, plus $10 to replace a video card that mice had pee'd on and ruined.

    I hope to do my first cuts this weekend

    Old Man Emu
    Old Man Emu
    I can't fly, but I'm telling you ...
    I can run the pants off a kangaroo

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by old man emu View Post
    I hope to do my first cuts this weekend
    OME,

    Well I hope you do and that they're successful! You WILL be posting pics of those first cuts, right?

    I actually have the whole weekend open and blocked to work on my CNC machine and hope to have it finished or really close to finished by Monday. We'll see.
    Building MDF 12 x 18" Model A
    3/4" Dia. rails, 3/8"-12 Acme Leadscrews
    Probotix ProboStep with RF Isolated Breakout
    2 x 400 oz and 1 280 oz. unipolar steppers
    HF Trim Router Spindle w/ Speed Control

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Colorado USA
    Posts
    275

    Default

    OME,

    Fixed a problem in 1/2 the time and got to buy some new parts for your hobby. I'd call that a win! Let us know how the cuts go.

    BoorT
    Rockcliff Machine Model A (built fall 2008)
    - Baltic Birch Construction
    - Probotix 3 Axis kit with Red Motors
    - Bosch Colt VS with upgraded Collet
    - Mach3 / Vectric Aspire

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Does anybody have a good workflow for getting 3D models out of Sketchup and into gcode to be routed? I suspect export to DXF or STL.

    Boort, have you modeled anything in Sketchup in 3D and routed it?
    Building MDF 12 x 18" Model A
    3/4" Dia. rails, 3/8"-12 Acme Leadscrews
    Probotix ProboStep with RF Isolated Breakout
    2 x 400 oz and 1 280 oz. unipolar steppers
    HF Trim Router Spindle w/ Speed Control

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Colorado USA
    Posts
    275

    Default

    Craig

    So far I have only done a couple of 3d cuts on my router (both with the clipart that came with Aspire). I'm working on a project now that will include a 3d component that was done in Sketchup.
    The project is an address plaque with a light house. The person who asked me to do it wanted a real light house as part of the design. I searched the Google 3d warehouse and found a life sized 3d model of the lighthouse, and have scaled it down. Now I'm working to flatten it and make it into a relief carving that can be routed.
    I have tested the export of the STL using the Gutarlist plugin you mentioned at the beginning of this post and Aspire opened the file without any problem. I'll let you know how it goes but I'm still a ways from cutting since I don't yet have a layout that I like that fits within the 11.75x11.75" envelope of my router. (I'm reading up on how to plan out a pin system to allow me to extend my cuts in 1 direction. I'm not sure that I want to start off doing that with a project that includes multiple bit changes and 2 3d toolpaths though.)

    BoorT
    Rockcliff Machine Model A (built fall 2008)
    - Baltic Birch Construction
    - Probotix 3 Axis kit with Red Motors
    - Bosch Colt VS with upgraded Collet
    - Mach3 / Vectric Aspire

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boort View Post
    I'll let you know how it goes but I'm still a ways from cutting since I don't yet have a layout that I like that fits within the 11.75x11.75" envelope of my router.
    Boy am I glad I decided to elongate my Y table to 18 inches which should give me a little more freedom for doing these types of signs - I have a long list of friends and relatives, who all want address signs for their homes, waiting on me to finish my router.

    I'd love to see the results when you do route the sign! Keep us posted.
    Building MDF 12 x 18" Model A
    3/4" Dia. rails, 3/8"-12 Acme Leadscrews
    Probotix ProboStep with RF Isolated Breakout
    2 x 400 oz and 1 280 oz. unipolar steppers
    HF Trim Router Spindle w/ Speed Control

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Colorado USA
    Posts
    275

    Default

    Craig,

    Yeah, I am seriously considering building a longer Y-axis base and swapping my Z/X-axis gantry onto it. I'm trying to talk a buddy at work into selling me a pair of ~36" fully supported rails, with trucks, that I saw sitting in a box in his garage. He says that he got them when they dismantled some equipment at his old job. Hopefully he will come around to parting with them
    If he is not interested in selling them the I might build a hybrid model-A setup, using my existing gantry with rails and bushings on a base that uses the skate bearing design for the longer axis.

    BoorT
    Rockcliff Machine Model A (built fall 2008)
    - Baltic Birch Construction
    - Probotix 3 Axis kit with Red Motors
    - Bosch Colt VS with upgraded Collet
    - Mach3 / Vectric Aspire

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boort View Post
    Yeah, I am seriously considering building a longer Y-axis base and swapping my Z/X-axis gantry onto it. I'm trying to talk a buddy at work into selling me a pair of ~36" fully supported rails, with trucks, that I saw sitting in a box in his garage. He says that he got them when they dismantled some equipment at his old job. Hopefully he will come around to parting with them
    If he is not interested in selling them the I might build a hybrid model-A setup, using my existing gantry with rails and bushings on a base that uses the skate bearing design for the longer axis.
    Once you start building one, you immediately start compiling a list in your head of the things you would improve or mistakes you would correct on your next version. I already have the plans for my next version which is going to be a 24"x48" flying gantry version for bigger projects.
    Building MDF 12 x 18" Model A
    3/4" Dia. rails, 3/8"-12 Acme Leadscrews
    Probotix ProboStep with RF Isolated Breakout
    2 x 400 oz and 1 280 oz. unipolar steppers
    HF Trim Router Spindle w/ Speed Control

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Colorado USA
    Posts
    275

    Default

    Craig,

    Yeah I'm seeing how the guys on CNCZone and else where are refer to this hobby as an addiction.

    BoorT
    Rockcliff Machine Model A (built fall 2008)
    - Baltic Birch Construction
    - Probotix 3 Axis kit with Red Motors
    - Bosch Colt VS with upgraded Collet
    - Mach3 / Vectric Aspire

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: Sketchup to G-Code

    Well, once again, allow me to dredge up an old thread.
    So after figuring out most of the details of the machine build that I want to make my attention moved to the PC and software.
    Ouch. I forgot that Mach3 is only one point in the triangle of software needed to make a part. Also forgot about Bobcam and there sales people hounding you for months getting you to buy. Back then a 'deal" was $1200.00. Aaaah the memories.

    OK FF to now. I have sketchUp 8 and am looking at the guitar list plug in for now. Phlatscript is a dead link now so I don't know if they moved or just not available. Most of my projects I hope can be done with sketchUp. Most items are flat, I just need the edge to be cut with a radius and not a sharp 90 degrees.

    Any projects completed with sketchUp/

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Colorado USA
    Posts
    275

    Default Re: Sketchup to G-Code

    Desertland

    I believe that PhlatScript has grown to become SketchUcam.

    This should be the link, Not sure if it is the current software or not.
    http://phlatforum.com/xenforo/resources/sketchucam.1/

    I have not used sketchucam so I have no projects from it. I did do some early projects in PhlatScript / Sketchup, but have not done so for a number of years.

    I'm now using Vectric's Asipre v2.5 (I Wish I had the current version but it is low on my priorities of places to spend limited $ right now.) I still use Sketchup to produce 3d objects and export to STL then use Vectric to modify and create Gcode.



    Regards,
    Boort
    Rockcliff Machine Model A (built fall 2008)
    - Baltic Birch Construction
    - Probotix 3 Axis kit with Red Motors
    - Bosch Colt VS with upgraded Collet
    - Mach3 / Vectric Aspire

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: Sketchup to G-Code

    Well I'm starting to get the feeling that I'm going to have to bend over and pay $600.00 or what ever it is to get Bobcad. Just started doing some work on sketch up. It is the free version so of course it does not have all the bells and whistles.
    Looked at an on line tutorial and noticed the full version had a whole other toolbar down the left side. Of course some of those are the options I need.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: Sketchup to G-Code

    Quote Originally Posted by desertland View Post
    Well I'm starting to get the feeling that I'm going to have to bend over and pay $600.00 or what ever it is to get Bobcad. Just started doing some work on sketch up. It is the free version so of course it does not have all the bells and whistles.
    Looked at an on line tutorial and noticed the full version had a whole other toolbar down the left side. Of course some of those are the options I need.
    OK.. I take back some of my words of doom and gloom. After some on line tutorials I'm starting to get the hang of working with it. Not as easy as I would like but I can at least see how to make them happen without too much issue. Enough that I have a chance at producing some parts and getting the feel of the whole system before I start spending more on software.
    Boart, have you ever made a diamond texture pattern? I see thousands of texture patterns as downloads on the net, but it just looks like an image. Some thing that would make your sketch look nice. Would it be interpreted into a tool cutting path by CAM software?

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Colorado USA
    Posts
    275

    Default Re: Sketchup to G-Code

    Desertland

    I think I have done something similar to what you are describing as a "diamond texture pattern". I while back I did some Gun grip scales (Wooden grips mounted to the sides of a pistol handle)

    Is this what you are talking about?



    These were done in Aspire by creating the grid of lines, duplicating and rotating the copy, then creating a projected toolpath "on the line" to a specific depth. The border was needed to keep the pattern from going too far over the edge of the round base shape resulting in very odd artifacts as the side of the vbit cut into the side of the rounded part. There were a few ways around this,
    1) The boarder around the checkering as shown in this picture
    2) Using a nonstandard v-bit, A bit with a 1/16 - 1/8" Diameter and a 90 Deg. Vpoint would be narrow enough to avoid most of the issues. The area where there was some impact could easily be hand sanded to remove and issues.
    3) Install a 4th axis and reprogram the whole job so that the checkered pattern was always cut with the bit 90 Deg. to the flat back and on centerline through the part. This is the best way but not within the abilities of my 3 axis machine (or software programing ability)

    Regards,
    Boort
    Rockcliff Machine Model A (built fall 2008)
    - Baltic Birch Construction
    - Probotix 3 Axis kit with Red Motors
    - Bosch Colt VS with upgraded Collet
    - Mach3 / Vectric Aspire

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: Sketchup to G-Code

    Hi Boort,
    YES! That is the pattern. Just in my case I'm not doing 1911 grips. The pattern would be milled on a flat surface and I planned on it being bordered like you have done. Right now and as time allows I look at tutorials and read up on CAD design. So far I have not found anything focused on making grip patterns.

    Maybe you can answer this question. Taking into account I'm doing all work on a flat surface, is it possible to make that pattern with SketchUp 8? In a manner that a CAM program would convert it to a G code tool path. To an extent the look of the pattern is set by the shape of the bit. The rest is just tool path?

    Right now it all boils down to figuring out if I can get the results needed with what I have or if I'm still going to have to budget another $800.00 or more on software.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Colorado USA
    Posts
    275

    Default Re: Sketchup to G-Code

    Desertland

    Should be easily do able from Sketchup.

    If you are applying to a flat plane it is much easier. Since you need not worry about the side of the bit contacting the workpiece as it goes around the curve of the object.
    All of the following is done in a single flat plane. In sketchup you would want to avoid creating any 3d objects to use this method.

    Here is what I would do:
    Create a series of parallel lines, set the distance between them how you like based on the size of the diamonds you want.
    Duplicate the series
    Rotate the Duplicate series over the first series until you get the diamonds that you like.
    Define a boundary for your diamond pattern
    Trim all lines for each series that extend beyond the boundary
    In your CAM select all lines and program the Bit, and depth of cut to cut On the lines.

    Your CAM should output GCode that goes to the start point and traces the lines with the cutter at the depth you set.

    Regards,
    BoorT
    Rockcliff Machine Model A (built fall 2008)
    - Baltic Birch Construction
    - Probotix 3 Axis kit with Red Motors
    - Bosch Colt VS with upgraded Collet
    - Mach3 / Vectric Aspire

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •